Aluminium Cast Slingshot semi success

Discussion in 'Show off your homemades!' started by Alukuchen, Sep 7, 2013.

  1. Alukuchen

    Alukuchen Senior Member

    277
    0
    0
    I just cast this slingshot out of solid aluminium via investment casting!
    Sadly there appeared some imperfections because the clay, I covered the foam model with, soaked into the styrofoam I was using and also didn't allow the air to get away through the sand.
    Monday I'll try it again with some denser construction foam and clay or styrofoam without clay. I'll try both :)
    Ergonomy wise this slingshot is amazing! :D
    [ame="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3pAK8Ksyay8"]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3pAK8Ksyay8[/ame]

    100_8595.jpg

    100_8596.jpg

    100_8597.jpg

    100_8598.jpg

    100_8601.jpg

    100_8600.jpg

    100_8593.jpg
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2013
  2. rock slinger

    rock slinger I rarely shoot rocks!

    878
    1
    0
    If only my dad would let me cast. He says it is too dangerous. Very nice in my opinion, not perfect but indestructible and nice shape. Great job.
     

  3. Slagskimmer Mike

    Slagskimmer Mike thinks TBG smells better than roses

    985
    1
    18
    I like it. I bet it shoots great.

    Looking forward to the next one.

    Is there a reason no one uses wax for the investment? Then it could be made in a latex mold.
     
  4. Withak

    Withak aka Whitehawk!

    4,700
    2
    38
    Very nice, I like that particular style. I guess worst case is you could melt it down and try again. Then all you've lost is some time, but gained some knowledge in the process.
     
  5. Will

    Will Thread Hijacker

    3,375
    2
    0
    Nice work! That is a very involved process, for sure! If that is the end of the handle, should be easy enough to fix that imperfection with a grinder and some elbow-grease.
    Great work, as always!
     
  6. Moin moin,

    better form is natural sand ...
    http://www.ebay.de/itm/2-kg-wasserf...-/160984435100?pt=Figuren&hash=item257b6b899c
    Look at my old posts here:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aZcrP8gonAY&feature=youtu.be
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/


    Bloss then you need a pressure containment part for molding.
    Or lost wax ...

    but not bad, how do you find the weight?
    If it's too difficult (flipping or so) you could make the handle narrow, and build with wood ....

    besser ist natürlich Formsand...
    Schaue meine alten Beiträge hier:
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aZcrP8gonAY&feature=youtu.be

    Bloss brauchst du dann ein Druckfestes Teil, zum Abformen.
    Oder Wachsauschmelzverfahren...


    aber nicht schlecht gemacht, wie findest du das Gewicht?
    Wenn es zu schwer ist (Flippen oder so) könnte man den Griff schmal herstellen, und mit Holz aufbauen....

    Bauschaum wird zu grob sein.... und schmilzt der schnell genug?

    http://www.ebay.de/itm/2-kg-wasserf...-/160984435100?pt=Figuren&hash=item257b6b899c
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/
     
  7. Alukuchen

    Alukuchen Senior Member

    277
    0
    0
    Thanks guys, glad you like it even if it's not that pretty! :)
    @rochslinger: It can be very dangerous. Even though my pouring tool allows be to grab the crucible withing 20cm away from my glove it got that hot that I had to rush to be able to take the hot glove off, which was intimidating.
    @Thorsten: Investmentcasting is a modern method and is used all over the indutry. It deliveres basically the same quality of the casts as green sand casting.
    bauschaum funktioniert überhaupt nicht, ich meine das lila zeug zum isolieren das es in platten gibt. scheint unter investmencastern ganz gebräuchlich zu sein.
    Das nächste mal klappt es bestimmt besser ;)
     
  8. Otees

    Otees Another Member

    283
    0
    0
    Me too rockslinger. But Good job on the slingshot, thats beyond my skill level.
     
  9. onnod

    onnod Im from Holland, isnt that weird?

    6,001
    18
    38
    very nice!! it has loads of character
     
  10. Moin alukuchen,
    Lila, das klingt nach Gefinex (Hersteller)...
    Das Zeug ist OK!
    Feinporig.... genug!
    Ich teste es immer mit dem Feuerzeug, wenn der Schaum sich dann gleich zurückzieht, ist es OK.

    In Quarzsand, hatte ich es schonmal gemacht, bloss ist der nicht fein genug!
    Also mal in Zement Probiert.... wahr besser!
    Nur bleibt vom Schaum halt ein Rückstand.... hässlicher, als der bereich, in dem das Alu nur mit dem Zement in berührung kamm, hier zeigte sich gar keine Verfärbung....!

    Stell doch mal eine Anleitug, oder ein Clip ein.
     
  11. Alukuchen

    Alukuchen Senior Member

    277
    0
    0
    @Thorsten Ich denke es gibt mehrere probleme. Zum beispiel dass wenn man seinen schäumling mit gips verputzen will muss der schaum feinporig sein damit der gips nicht reinläuft. Will man also seinen schäumling verputzen kann die luft nicht durch den sand entweichen aber durch luftkanäle ja auch nicht gescheit weil ja schaum drin steckt. deshalb bin ich zu dem schluss gekommen dass verputzen eher sehr kontraproduktiv ist. der test mit dem feuerzeug ist gut!
    Dann stelle ich mir die frage: Ist es besser wenn der sand fein oder grob ist? ist er fein bildet er das objekt besser ab allerdings könnte man ein problem mit der abluft bekommen. ist er grob kann die luft entweichen man bekommt aber eine geringere "auflösung" (was ich jetzt nicht so schlimm finde weil man ja die oberfläche mit dem winkelschleifer leicht glätten kann).
    das sind alles dinge die ich noch ausprobiren möchte. Noch eine Frage: ist es schlimm wenn man ein den schäumling aus mehreren teilen mit kleber zusammenstückelt? Fragen über fragen. Falls es nicht regnet wir das am montag alles geklärt! Danke für deine tips übrigens! Ich wusste garmicht dass du auch etwas mit gießen am hut hast.
     
  12. Flipgun

    Flipgun Well-Known Member

    3,861
    41
    48
    I'm impressed all to hell. I gotta try this.
     
  13. BrPio

    BrPio .

    143
    0
    0
    very nice. I like it.
     
  14. Moin Alukuchen,

    yes, I had started doing time last year ...
    Yes great things man looks at Milbro, and bronze can be great polish ....

    This makes my sister bronze casting demonstrations at medieval markets!
    So I started to collect times copper cable - not of the train - but residues at the site .....

    My sister asked for a more melting pot .... but the size she has not, or never gave it out everything! Molding sand, I had to buy my own ..... also make the box itself .... Never thought so much true for fonts, but oh well ....

    When I once again true to her, said a motorcycle rocker (you also tattooed) I should eat Raviolies .....??

    The tin cans I could take as a melting pot then with a gas flame. Aluschmelzpunkt 800-900 degrees, tinplate 1100 ...
    -
    -
    So I started! Later, once made shapes in foam, advantage, you feel the same, how it feels .... Zwischendrinn try with plaster, and made ​​lost wax process .... merely plaster must be dry, not only solid but dry ....!

    The foam, I have so far packed in sand, quartz sand, and fine cement, cement when there is acute notches, which could indicate that this gas would escape into the cement, but was still filled with aluminum. One could of course install Luftkannäle ... I have not yet done! Disadvantage, you can already see where the discoloration of the aluminum foam before true ..... That's less quartz sand, it generally rougher surface .......

    Am looking forward to your attempts ..

    Oh yes, bronze is the weight - 6 times that of aluminum, easy to difficult, says even our broad-shouldered riegersburg Jörg .....

    Search times on youtube ....


    [ame]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jftQjAvlGyA[/ame]

    [ame]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8vw34BTAL98[/ame]



    ja, ich hatte letztes Jahr damit mal angefangen...
    Mann sieht ja tolle sachen bei Milbro, und Bronze kann man toll aufpolieren....

    Dazu macht meine Schwester Bronzeguss Vorführungen bei Mittelaltermärkten!
    Also hatte ich mal begonnen Kupferkabel zu sammeln - nicht die von der Bahn - sondern reste auf der Baustelle.....

    Meine Schwester öfter nach einem Schmelztiegel gefragt.... aber die grösse hat sie nicht, oder gab ihn nie herraus! Formsand, musste ich mir auch selber kaufen..... den Kasten auch selber machen.... wahr nie für so viel Güsse gedacht, aber naja....

    Als ich dann mal wieder bei ihr wahr, sagte ein Motorradrocker (Sie Tätowiert auch) ich sollte Raviolies essen.....?????

    Die Weissblechdose könnte ich dann mit einer Gasflamme als Schmelztiegel nehmen. Aluschmelzpunkt 800 - 900 Grad, Weissblech 1100...
    -
    -
    So fing ich an! Später dann mal Formen in Schaum gemacht, Vorteil, man fühlt gleich, wie es sich anfühlt.... Zwischendrinn versuche mit Gips, und Wachsausschmelz Verfahren gemacht.... bloss Gips muss trocken sein, nicht nur fest, sondern trocken....!

    Den Schaum, habe ich bis dato in Sand, Quarzsand, und feinen Zement eingepackt, beim Zement gibt es spitze auskerbungen, die darauf hinweisen könnten, das hier Gas in den Zement ausweichen wollte, dann aber doch mit Alu ausgefüllt wurde. Man könnte natürlich Luftkannäle einbauen... habe ich aber noch nicht gemacht! Nachteil, man sieht schon Verfärbungen des Alu wo der Schaum vorher wahr..... Das ist bei Quarzsand weniger, dafür allgemein rauhere Oberfläche.......

    Bin auf deine Versuche gespannt..

    Ach ja, Bronze ist vom Gewicht - 6 Fache von Alu, einfach zu schwer, sagt selbst unser breitschultrieger Jörg.....

    Suche mal bei youtube....

    Ach ja, die abkühlung in Quarzsand dauert lange...

    oder ein guter Clip: Mit allen Schritten:
    [ame]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WfI7oA1VY78[/ame]

    bei Formsand, braucht man halt nicht soooooo viel nacharbeit!
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2013
  15. this is a great slingshot!
    i love casting!
    the only problem is that for some reason i am not able to post comments on any of your videos?
    it sais that i am blocked?!! :(
    please help!
     
  16. Moin moin nochmal zusammen,

    together again,

    attached images in comparison, cast cement, green sand and shape ...
    You see the first images the discoloration, the foam - just above beautiful Silver aluminum when he comb into contact with cement!
    But a seam where I glued foam on each other's tight!
    Fine footprint, the duct tape ....

    These made ​​in the form of sand, here is the blank as he came out everything! You can still see burned oil sand bound on Fork!

    Embedded in a silica sand aluminum foam ..... was later provided with wood on the handles!
    anbei Bilder im Vergleich, Zementguss, und Formsand...Quarzsand..

    Man sieht an den ersten Bildern die Verfärbung, vom Schaum - oben schön Silbern nur Alu, als er mit Zement in Kontakt kamm!
    Eine Nahtstelle, an der ich Schaum aufeinander geklebt habe, ist aber fest!
    Feinen abdruck, vom Panzerband....

    Dazu die in Formsand gemachte, hier noch der Rohling, wie er herraus gekommen ist! Man erkennt noch verbrannten Öl Gebundenen Sand am Fork!

    Eine in Quarzsand gebettete Schaum alu ..... wurde später mit Holz an den Griffen versehen!

    Ach ja, im Zement, diese aufsteigenden Spitzen....

    Achtet darauf, das bei den Temperaturen, alles Trocken ist! Wasserdampf, kann wie ein Sprengsatz hier sein....!!! Bitte, ich möchte ja keinen Schleuderkolegen verliehren!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 8, 2013
  17. Alukuchen

    Alukuchen Senior Member

    277
    0
    0
    The Art Of Weapons does a great job, I already know his vids!
     
  18. Brazilviking

    Brazilviking Thread Hijacker

    3,453
    7
    38
    Why did you put salt and soda on the molten alu? And what is the proportion of it? (how much salt, soda for alu)
     
  19. Alukuchen

    Alukuchen Senior Member

    277
    0
    0
    I guess the correct ratio of both is one tea spoon per 5kg of aluminium. The salt acts as a flux and makes the aluminium seperate from any dirt in there. The soda makes trapped gases bubble out of the aluminium. Sorry I'm not a chemist, I have no Idea what I'm talking about...
     
  20. Moin moin Alufreunde....

    So I know it from the iron smelting ...
    Here is sulfur, and phosphorus, etc. .. thus degraded ... Carbon ... I would have to go see,
    In glass production, it helps to get a better Kristallstrucktur ...
    -
    But with aluminum? I'm actually had no problems to date, with an aluminum smelting, and even though I old shower enclosures (aluminum frame) cooling fins from the PC, etc. .. had melted.
    -
    I would be interested in your opinion but if it is better ... and what experience made ​​you hate with your fonts.
    Question to perceive the plaster still wet? Saw in the clip so ....
    Or Krista Lien bound water was released from the plaster ... Bahr is thinking, I had with me but barely!

    -


    Also ich kenne es von der Eisenverhüttung...
    Hier wird Schwefel, und Phosphor usw... damit abgebaut... Kohlenstoff... müsste ich mal nachsehen,
    Bei der Glasherstellung, hilft es eine bessere Kristallstrucktur zu bekommen...
    -
    Aber bei Alu? ICh hatte bis dato eigentlich keine Probleme, mit einem Alu Schmelzen, und das obwohl ich alte Duschabtrennungen (Alu Rahmen) Kühlrippen vom PC usw... eingeschmolzen hatte.
    -
    Mich würde aber deine MEinung Interessieren, ob es besser ist... und welche erfahrung du mit deinen Güssen gemacht hasst.
    Frage dazu, wahr der Gips noch Feucht? Sah im Clip so aus....
    Oder wurde das Kristaliengebundene Wasser aus dem Gips gelöst... ist denkbahr, hatte ich bei mir aber kaum!